Start My Answer
[…] Instead, there is a time limit called the statute of limitations.

The statute of limitations is the length of time that a creditor or debt collector has to sue someone for a debt. The clock starts to tick on the statute of limitations from the date that the last activity occurred on the account. This usually means the date that the last payment was made, but it can also include other types of actions like acknowledging the debt or agreeing to a payment plan.

Each state has a different statute of limitations on debt. According to TN Code, § 28-3-109(a) states:

“The following actions shall be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrued:

  1. Actions for the use and occupation of land and for rent;
  2. Actions against the sureties of guardians, executors and administrators, sheriffs, clerks, and other public officers, for nonfeasance, misfeasance, and malfeasance in office; and
  3. Actions on contracts not otherwise expressly provided for.”

This means that the Tennessee statute of limitations on debt is six years, and more specifically, the statute of limitations on credit card debt is six years. Therefore, creditors and debt collectors only have six years to sue someone for an unpaid debt in Tennessee.