Start My Answer
[…] However, if a debt collector has already obtained a judgment against a debtor, the statute of limitations extends to 20 years. This means that the judgment is valid for up to 20 years, and the collector can garnish wages or seize property during that time period. In addition, the unpaid debt accumulates interest based on the statutory rate of 12 percent during this period.

Below, we’ve listed the MA statute of limitations on debt laws exactly as they appear in Massachusetts General Laws Ch. 260 §1 and §2:

“The following actions shall be commenced only within twenty years next after the cause of action accrues: First, Actions upon contracts under seal. Second, Actions upon bills, notes or other evidences of indebtedness issued by a bank. Third, Actions upon promissory notes signed in the presence of an attesting witness, if brought by the original payee or by his executor or administrator. Fourth, Actions upon contracts not limited by the following section or by any other law. Fifth, Actions under section thirty-two of chapter one hundred and twenty-three to recover for the support of inmates in state institutions.