Start My Answer
[…] Each debt has a different time frame in which a creditor has the right to file a lawsuit. The table below outlines the different statutes of limitations on debt in Rhode Island, which you can use as a defense in your debt lawsuit:

Statute of Limitations on Debt in Rhode Island

Debt Type Deadline
Credit Card 10 years
Medical 10 years
Student Loan 10 years
Auto Loan 10 years
Mortgage 10 years
Personal Loan 10 years
Judgment 20 years
Source: R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13 and § 9-1-17

Now, let’s break down these laws a little further.

According to R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13, the Rhode Island statute of limitations on credit card debt, medical debt, mortgage debt, and debts resulting from student, auto, and personal loans is ten years. The law specifically states:

“(a) Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.

(b) [Ruled unconstitutional, see case notes] Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, an action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death, or damage to real or personal property, including any action based upon implied warranties arising out of an alleged design, inspection, listing, or manufacturing defect, or any other alleged defect of whatsoever kind or nature in a product, or arising out of any alleged failure to warn regarding a product, or arising out of any alleged failure to properly instruct in the use of a product, shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the date the product was first purchased for use or consumption.”

On the other hand, the statute of limitations on judgments that have been granted in Rhode Island and any other state in the US is 20 years, as outlined in R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-17, which states: