Start My Answer
[…] Regardless, creditors will still try to sue you beyond the statute of limitations and many succeed. Remember that in order to avoid being held responsible for the debt, you need to bring up the expired statute of limitations as an affirmative defense in your Answer.

The table below further outlines the statute of limitations on different types of debt in Pennsylvania:

Statute of Limitations on Debt in Pennsylvania

Debt Type Deadline
Credit Card 4 years
Medical 4 years
Student Loan 4 years
Auto Loan 4 years
Personal Loan 4 years
Mortgage 4 years
Judgment 4 years
Source: 42 Pa. C.S. § 5525

Now, let's take a look at what the law actually says. Title 42 of Pennsylvania law, Section § 5525 states:

“General rule. Except as provided for in subsection (b), the following actions and proceedings must be commenced within four years:

(1) An action upon a contract, under seal or otherwise, for the sale, construction or furnishing of tangible personal property or fixtures.
(2) Any action subject to 13 Pa.C.S. § 2725 (relating to statute of limitations in contracts for sale).
(3) An action upon an express contract not founded upon an instrument in writing.
(4) An action upon a contract implied in law, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
(5) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state.
(6) An action upon any official bond of a public official, officer or employee.
(7) An action upon a negotiable or nonnegotiable bond, note or other similar instrument in writing. Where such an instrument is payable upon demand, the time within which an action on it must be commenced shall be computed from the later of either demand or any payment of principal of or interest on the instrument.
(8) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.”

So, there's your proof that the PA statute of limitations is four years for most debts.

Magistrate courts do not require a written Answer, but it can still help