Start My Answer
[…] 1. Answer each claim listed in the Complaint.
  2. Assert your affirmative defenses.
  3. File the Appearance and Answer with the court, and send a copy to the plaintiff's attorney.

SoloSuit can help you draft and file an Answer in just 15 minutes.

If you don't like reading, check out this video instead:

1. Answer each claim listed in the Complaint

The first section of your Answer document should focus on responding to each claim that is listed in the Complaint document.

Illinois Rules of Civil Procedure Section 735 ILCS 5/2-610(a-b) states:

“Every answer and subsequent pleading shall contain an explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates.

"Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny.”

In other words, you must respond to each allegation, or claim, listed in the Complaint. If you don't respond to one of the claims, the court will consider it an admission.