Start My Answer
[…] (2) An action upon an account receivable. For purposes of this section, an account receivable is any obligation for payment incurred in the ordinary course of the claimant's business or profession, whether arising from one or more transactions and whether or not earned by performance.
(3) An action for the rents and profits or for the use and occupation of real estate.”

This means that the Washington statute of limitations on credit card debt is six years. Likewise, the statute of limitations on writing contracts, other debts, and rental debt is all six years in Washington too.

Similarly, §4.16.080(3) states:

“(3) Except as provided in RCW 4.16.040(2), an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument.”

In other words, the Washington statute of limitations on open contracts or oral contracts is only three years.

The table below further outlines the statute of limitations on different types of debts in Washington:

Statute of Limitations on Debt in Washington

Debt Type Deadline