Start My Answer
[…] Settle with SoloSettle

Make an Offer

Statute of Limitations on Debt in Washington

The statute of limitations is a law that sets a deadline on a debt. Once that debt deadline is past, a collector cannot legally sue you for the debt. But that doesn't mean they won't sue you. And it is still up to you to bring up this defense in your Answer. If you don't bring it up, it won't be enforced.

In Washington, the deadlines from the statute of limitations ranges from 3 years to 10 years, based on the type of debt.

According to Washington Rules of Civil Procedure, §4.16.040 states:

“The following actions shall be commenced within six years:
(1) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement, except as provided for in RCW 64.04.007(2).
(2) An action upon an account receivable.