Start My Answer
[…] Statute of Limitations on Debt in Arkansas

Debt Type Deadline
Medical 2 years
Oral Contract 3 years
Credit Card 5 years
Student Loan 5 years
Auto Loan 5 years
Personal Loan 5 years
Mortgage 5 years
Judgment 10 years
Source: Ark. Code § 16-56-105, 106, 111, and 114

Now, let’s break down these laws in detail.

Each state has a unique timeline for the statute of limitations on debt. Arkansas law outlines the statute of limitations on debt for the state of Arkansas. Below, we've listed the specific laws regarding Arkansas statute of limitations.

According to Ark. Code § 16-56-106:

“(a) No action shall be brought to recover charges for medical services performed or provided prior to April 1, 1985, by a physician or other medical service provider after the expiration of a period of eighteen (18) months from the date the services were performed or provided.

(b) No action shall be brought to recover charges for medical services performed or provided after March 31, 1985, by a physician or other medical service provider after the expiration of a period of two (2) years from the date the services were performed or provided or from the date of the most recent partial payment for the services, whichever is later.”

In other words, the statute of limitations on medical debt is two years in Arkansas. So, medical providers only have two years from the date of service to sue for an unpaid service, otherwise they won’t have any legal standing in court.

AR Code § 16-56-105 states: